] Australian Television: 2013 Logie Awards

Public Voted Categories

Most Popular Personality On TV (Gold Logie)

  • Adam Hills (ABC1)
  • Andy Lee (Nine Network)
  • Advertisement
  • Asher Keddie (Network Ten)
  • Carrie Bickmore (Network Ten)
  • Hamish Blake (Nine Network)
  • Steve Peacocke (Channel Seven)

Most Popular Actress

  • Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Ashleigh Cummings (Puberty Blues, Network Ten; Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries, ABC1)
  • Deborah Mailman (Mabo, ABC1; Redfern Now, ABC1; Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)
  • Rebecca Gibney (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Most Popular Actor

  • Firass Dirani (House Husbands, Nine Network; The Straits, ABC1)
  • Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
  • Lachy Hulme (Howzat!, Nine Network; Beaconsfield, Nine Network; Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Matthew Le Nevez (Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Steve Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Most Popular Presenter

  • Adam Hills (Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
  • Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy's Euro Gap Year, Caravan of Courage: Australia Vs New Zealand, Nine Network)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Chrissie Swan (Can of Worms, Network Ten)
  • Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Euro Gap Year, Caravan of Courage: Australia Vs New Zealand, Nine Network)

Most Popular New Female Talent

  • Annabel Crabb (Kitchen Cabinet, ABC2)
  • Brenna Harding (Puberty Blues, Network Ten)
  • Catherine Mack (Home and Away, Channel Seven)
  • Clare Bowditch (Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Edwina Royce (House Husbands, Nine Network)

Most Popular New Male Talent

  • Alex Williams (Underground: The Julian Assange Story, Network Ten)
  • David Campbell (Mornings, Nine Network)
  • Joel Madden (The Voice, Nine Network)
  • Robert Irwin (Steve Irwin's Wildlife Warriors, Network Ten)
  • Will McDonald (Home and Away, Channel Seven)

Most Popular Drama Series

  • Home And Away, Channel Seven
  • House Husbands, Nine Network
  • Offspring, Network Ten
  • Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven
  • Puberty Blues, Network Ten

Most Popular Miniseries or Telemovie

  • Beaconsfield, Nine Network
  • Bikie Wars: Brothers In Arms, Network Ten
  • Howzat! Kerry Packer's War, Nine Network
  • Underbelly: Badness, Nine Network
  • Underground: The Julian Assange Story, Network Ten

Most Popular Light Entertainment Program

  • Gruen Planet, ABC1
  • Hamish & Andy's Euro Gap Year, Nine Network
  • The Project, Network Ten
  • The Voice, Nine Network
  • The X Factor, Channel Seven

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

  • Better Homes And Gardens, Channel Seven
  • Getaway, Nine Network
  • Grand Designs Australia, The LifeStyle Channel
  • The Living Room, Network Ten
  • Selling Houses Australia, The LifeStyle Channel

Most Popular Sports Program

  • Before The Game, Network Ten
  • Paralympics London 2012 - Highlights, ABC1
  • The Footy Show (AFL), Nine Network
  • The Footy Show (NRL), Nine Network
  • Wide World Of Sports, Nine Network

Most Popular Reality Program

  • Beauty And The Geek Australia, Channel Seven
  • Big Brother, Nine Network
  • MasterChef Australia, Network Ten
  • My Kitchen Rules, Channel Seven
  • The Block, Nine Network

Most Popular Factual Program

  • Bondi Rescue, Network Ten
  • Bondi Vet, Network Ten
  • Border Security: Australia's Front Line, Channel Seven
  • RPA, Nine Network
  • Who Do You Think You Are?, SBS One

Industry Voted Categories:

Most Outstanding Drama Series

  • Offspring, Network Ten
  • Puberty Blues, Network Ten
  • Rake, ABC1
  • Redfern Now, ABC1
  • Tangle, Showcase

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

  • Howzat! Kerry Packer's War, Nine Network
  • Jack Irish, ABC1
  • Mabo, ABC1
  • Underbelly: Badness, Nine Network
  • Underground: The Julian Assange Story, Network Ten

Most Outstanding Actor

  • Aaron Jeffery (Underbelly: Badness, Nine Network)
  • Anthony Hayes (Devil's Dust, ABC1)
  • Guy Pearce (Jack Irish, ABC1)
  • Jimi Bani (Mabo, ABC1)
  • Lachy Hulme (Howzat!, Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Actress

  • Catherine McClements (Tangle, Showcase)
  • Deborah Mailman (Mabo, ABC1)
  • Leah Purcell (Redfern Now, ABC1)
  • Mandy McElhinney (Howzat! Kerry Packer's War, Nine Network)
  • Susie Porter (Dangerous Remedy, ABC1)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

  • "Baden-Clay", Nine News, Nine Network
  • "Cabinet Leaks", Seven News Sydney, Channel Seven
  • "Catholic Church Allegedly Hid Crimes of Paedophile Priests", Lateline, ABC1
  • "Fukushima", ABC News, ABC1
  • "Rudd Vs Gillard Leadership Challenge", Sky News

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

  • "Abducted!", 60 Minutes, Nine Network
  • "Anatomy Of A Massacre", Dateline, SBS One
  • "Captain Emad: Smugglers' Paradise - Australia", Four Corners, ABC1
  • "The World According To Lance (Lance Armstrong)", Four Corners, ABC1
  • "Unholy Silence (Catholic Church)", Four Corners, ABC1

Most Outstanding Light Entertainment

  • Hamish & Andy's Caravan of Courage: Australia Vs New Zealand, Nine Network
  • Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell, ABC1
  • The Hamster Wheel, ABC1
  • The Voice, Nine Network
  • The X Factor, Channel Seven

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

  • 2012 Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival, Channel Seven
  • London 2012 Olympic Games, Nine Network
  • 2012 Toyota AFL Grand Final, Channel Seven
  • London 2012 Olympic Games, FOXTEL
  • Boxing Day Test Match, Nine Network

Most Outstanding Children's Program

  • Dance Academy, ABC3
  • Didi And B, Nick Jr.
  • The Adventures Of Figaro Pho, ABC3
  • Totally Wild, Network Ten
  • You're Skitting Me, ABC3

Most Outstanding Factual Program

  • Go Back To Where You Came From, SBS One
  • AFP, Nine Network
  • Kings Cross ER, Crime & Investigation Network
  • Then The Wind Changed, ABC1
  • Who Do You Think You Are?, SBS One

Most Outstanding New Talent

  • Annabel Crabb (Kitchen Cabinet, ABC2)
  • Brenna Harding (Puberty Blues, Network Ten)
  • Jason Montgomery (Underbelly: Badness, Nine Network)
  • Natasa Ristic (Danger 5, SBS One)
  • Shari Sebbens (Redfern Now, ABC1)

Hall of Fame Inductee

  • Brian Henderson