Public Voted Categories

Most Popular Personality On TV (Gold Logie)

  • Natalie Bassingthwaighte
  • Andrew Denton
  • Rebecca Gibney
  • Adam Hills
  • Simmone Jade Mackinnon
  • Rove McManus
  • Kate Ritchie
  • Ian Smith

Most Popular Actress

  • Rebecca Gibney (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
  • Jodi Gordon (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Simmone Jade Mackinnon (McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network)
  • Kate Ritchie (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Kat Stewart (Underbelly, Nine Network)

Most Popular Actor

  • Gyton Grantley (Underbelly, Nine Network)
  • Todd Lasance (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Mark Priestley (All Saints, Channel Seven)
  • Ian Smith (Neighbours, Network Ten)
  • Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Most Popular Presenter

  • Natalie Bassingthwaighte (So You Think You Can Dance Australia, Network Ten)
  • Andrew Denton (Enough Rope With Andrew Denton, ABC1)
  • Grant Denyer (It Takes Two/Australia's Got Talent, Channel Seven)
  • Adam Hills (Spicks & Specks, ABC1)
  • Rove McManus (Rove/Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader?, Network Ten)

Most Popular Drama Series

  • Home And Away (Channel Seven)
  • McLeod's Daughters (Nine Network)
  • Neighbours (Network Ten)
  • Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)
  • Underbelly (Nine Network)

Most Popular New Female Talent

  • Kirsty Lee Allan (Sea Patrol, Nine Network)
  • Rebecca Breeds (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Ricki-Lee Coulter (Australian Idol, Network Ten)
  • Jessica Marais (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
  • Margot Robbie (Neighbours, Network Ten)

Most Popular New Male Talent

  • Dean Geyer (Neighbours, Network Ten)
  • George Houvardas (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
  • Matt Lee (So You Think You Can Dance Australia, Network Ten)
  • Jordan Rodrigues (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Most Popular Sports Program

  • Before The Game (Network Ten)
  • The Footy Show AFL (Nine Network)
  • The Footy Show NRL (Nine Network)
  • Sports Tonight (Network Ten)
  • Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

Most Popular Reality Program

  • Australian Idol (Network Ten)
  • The Biggest Loser (Network Ten)
  • Dancing With The Stars (Channel Seven)
  • The Farmer Wants A Wife (Nine Network)
  • So You Think You Can Dance Australia (Network Ten)

Most Popular Factual Program

  • Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
  • Border Security (Channel Seven)
  • Find My Family (Channel Seven)
  • RPA (Nine Network)
  • RSPCA Animal Rescue (Channel Seven)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

  • Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
  • Domestic Blitz (Nine Network)
  • Getaway (Nine Network)
  • Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)
  • Top Gear Australia (SBS)

Most Popular Light Entertainment Program

  • Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)
  • Deal Or No Deal (Channel Seven)
  • Rove (Network Ten)
  • Spicks & Specks (ABC1)
  • Sunrise (Channel Seven)

Industry Voted Categories:

Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

  • Bed Of Roses (ABC1)
  • Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)
  • Rush (Network Ten)
  • Scorched (Nine Network)
  • Underbelly (Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Actor

  • Dustin Clare (Satisfaction, Showcase)
  • Vince Colosimo (Underbelly, Nine Network)
  • Gyton Grantley (Underbelly, Nine Network)
  • Callan Mulvey (Rush, Network Ten)
  • Damian Walshe-Howling (Underbelly, Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Actress

  • Julia Blake (Bed Of Roses, ABC1)
  • Rebecca Gibney (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
  • Kat Stewart (Underbelly, Nine Network)
  • Claire Van Der Boom (Rush, Network Ten)
  • Madeleine West (Satisfaction, Showcase)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

  • "Brisbane Storms" (Seven News)
  • "China Earthquake" (ABC News)
  • "China Earthquake" (Nine News Sydney)
  • "Financial Crisis" (Sky News Business)
  • "Nike Human Rights Investigation" (Seven News)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Program

  • "Afghanistan: A Survivor's Tale" (Foreign Correspondent, ABC1)
  • "Friday's Child" (Australian Story, ABC1)
  • "Mugabe's Calling Card" (Dateline, SBS)
  • "Out Of Control" (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
  • "Timor War Criminal" (Today Tonight, Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding Documentary

  • Beyond Kokoda (The History Channel)
  • First Australians (SBS)
  • The Oasis: Australia's Homeless Youth (ABC1)
  • Schapelle Corby: The Hidden Truth (Nine Network)
  • The Howard Years (ABC1)

Most Outstanding Factual Program

  • Border Security (Channel Seven)
  • Family Fortunes (ABC1)
  • RPA (Nine Network)
  • Two In The Top End (ABC1)
  • Who Do You Think You Are? (SBS)

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

  • The Hollowmen (ABC1)
  • Mark Loves Sharon (Network Ten)
  • Mr Firth Goes To Washington (SBS)
  • Review With Myles Barlow (ABC1)
  • Very Small Business (ABC1)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

  • AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
  • Beijing Olympics (Channel Seven)
  • Beijing Paralympics (ABC1)
  • Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)
  • Tour De France (SBS)

Most Outstanding Children's Program

  • As The Bell Rings (Disney Channel)
  • Dogstar (Nine Network)
  • Figaro Pho (ABC1)
  • H2O: Just Add Water (Network Ten)
  • Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards (Nickelodeon)

Graham Kennedy award for most outstanding new talent

  • Lauren Clair (Underbelly, Nine Network)
  • Hanna Mangan-Lawrence (Bed Of Roses, ABC1)
  • Jessica Marais (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
  • Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
  • Ashley Zukerman (Rush, Network Ten)

Hall of Fame Inductee

  • Bill Collins