Award ceremony was held May 02, 2010 at Melbourne's Crown Casino

Public Voted Categories

Most Popular Personality On TV (Gold Logie)

  • Esther Anderson, Home & Away (Seven)
  • Wil Anderson, The Gruen Transfer (ABC)
  • Rebecca Gibney, Packed to the Rafters (Seven)
  • Adam Hills, Spicks and Specks (ABC)
  • Paul McDermott, Good News Week (Ten)
  • Rove McManus, Rove (Ten)
  • Ray Meagher, Home & Away (Seven)
  • Shaun Micallef, Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Ten)

Most Popular Actress

  • Esther Anderson, Home and Away (Seven)
  • Rebecca Breeds, Home and Away (Seven)
  • Rebecca Gibney, Packed to the Rafters (Seven)
  • Jessica Marais, Packed to the Rafters (Seven)
  • Jessica Tovey, Home and Away (Seven)

Most Popular Actor

  • Luke Jacobz, Home and Away (Seven)
  • Todd Lasance, Home and Away (Seven)
  • Ray Meagher, Home and Away (Seven)
  • Hugh Sheridan, Packed to the Rafters (Seven)
  • Erik Thomson, Packed to the Rafters (Seven)

Most Popular Presenter

  • Natalie Bassingthwaighte, So You Think You Can Dance Australia (Ten)
  • Melissa Doyle, Sunrise (Seven)
  • Adam Hills, Spicks & Specks (ABC)
  • Rove McManus, Rove (Ten)
  • Shaun Micallef, Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Ten)

Most Popular Drama Series

  • All Saints (Seven)
  • Home and Away (Seven)
  • Neighbours (Ten)
  • Packed to the Rafters (Seven)
  • Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Nine)

Most Popular New Female Talent

  • Kate Bell, Home and Away (Seven)
  • Carrie Bickmore, The 7pm Project (Ten)
  • Ashleigh Brewer, Neighbours (Ten)
  • Mirrah Foulkes, All Saints (Seven)
  • Katherine Hicks, Rescue Special Ops (Nine)

Most Popular New Male Talent

  • Luke Mitchell, Home and Away (Seven)
  • Charlie Pickering, The 7pm Project (Ten)
  • Matt Preston, MasterChef Australia (Ten)
  • James Stewart, Packed to the Rafters (Seven)
  • Josh Thomas, Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Ten)

Most Popular Sports Program

  • Before the Game (Ten)
  • Sports Tonight (Ten)
  • The Footy Show AFL (Nine)
  • The Footy Show NRL (Nine)
  • Wide World of Sports (Nine)

Most Popular Reality Program

  • Dancing with the Stars (Seven)
  • MasterChef Australia (Ten)
  • So You Think You Can Dance Australia (Ten)
  • The Biggest Loser Australia (Ten)
  • The Farmer Wants a Wife (Nine)

Most Popular Factual Program

  • Bondi Rescue (Ten)
  • Border Security (Seven)
  • Find My Family (Seven)
  • RPA (Nine)
  • RSPCA Animal Rescue (Seven)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

  • Better Homes and Gardens (Seven)
  • Domestic Blitz (Seven)
  • Getaway (Nine)
  • Ready Steady Cook (Ten)
  • Top Gear Australia (SBS)

Most Popular Light Entertainment Program

  • Deal or No Deal (Seven)
  • Hey Hey The Reunion (Nine)
  • Spicks and Specks (ABC)
  • Sunrise (Seven)
  • Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Ten)

Industry Voted Categories:

Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

  • A Model Daughter: The Killing of Caroline Byrne, (Ten)
  • East West 101 (SBS)
  • Packed to the Rafters (Seven)
  • Tangle (Showcase)
  • Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Nine)

Most Outstanding Actor

  • Roy Billing, Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Nine)
  • Don Hany, East West 101 (SBS)
  • Garry McDonald, A Model Daughter: The Killing of Caroline Byrne (Ten)
  • Ben Mendelsohn, Tangle (Showcase)
  • Aaron Pedersen, The Circuit (SBS)

Most Outstanding Actress

  • Justine Clarke, Tangle (Showcase)
  • Claudia Karvan, Saved (SBS)
  • Asher Keddie, Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Nine)
  • Susie Porter, East West 101 (SBS)
  • Kat Stewart, Tangle (Showcase)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

  • Bushfire Disaster (Ten)
  • Godwin Grech (ABC)
  • Samoan Tsunami (Nine)
  • Victorian Bushfires (Seven)
  • Victorian Bushfires (ABC)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Program

  • Code of Silence, Four Corners (ABC)
  • Liberal Leadership Meltdown (Sky News)
  • Matthew Johns Interview, A Current Affair (Nine)
  • Proof of Life, Australian Story (ABC)
  • Rising from the Ashes, 60 Minutes (Nine)

Most Outstanding Factual Program

  • Bombora: The Story of Australian Surfing (ABC)
  • Bondi Rescue (Ten)
  • Darwin's Brave New World (ABC)
  • Last Chance Saloon (SBS)
  • Law and Disorder (SBS)

Most Outstanding Light Entertainment

  • Chandon Pictures (Movie Network)
  • Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Ten)
  • Thank God You're Here (Seven)
  • The Chaser's War on Everything (ABC)
  • Wilfred (SBS)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

  • Golf: Women's Australian Open 2009 (ABC)
  • Horse Racing: Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival (Seven)
  • League: 2009 NRL Grand Final (Nine)
  • 2009 AFL Grand Final: St Kilda vs Geelong (Ten)
  • V8 Supercars: Supercheap Auto Bathurst (Seven)

Most Outstanding Children's Program

  • Camp Orange: The Final Frontier (Nickelodeon)
  • Dirtgirlworld (ABC)
  • Hi-5 (Nine)
  • My Place (ABC)
  • The Elephant Princess (Ten)

Graham Kennedy award for most outstanding new talent

  • Anastasia Feneri, My Place (ABC)
  • Anna Hutchison, Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Nine)
  • Camille Keenan, Satisfaction (Showcase)
  • Eva Lazzaro, Tangle (Showcase)
  • Matt Preston, MasterChef Australia (Ten)

Hall of Fame Inductee

  • Brian Naylor