] Australian Television: 2012 Logie Awards

The 54th Logie Awards was held Sunday, April 15 at Melbourne's Crown Entertainment complex

Public Voted Categories

Most Popular Personality On TV (Gold Logie)

  • Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
  • Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten/Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants, ABC1)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)
  • Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

Most Popular Actress

  • Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten/Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants, ABC1)
  • Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network/Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)
  • Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
  • Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Most Popular Actor

  • Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel Seven)
  • Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
  • Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
  • Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Most Popular Presenter

  • Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)
  • Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)
  • Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

Most Popular New Female Talent

  • Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
  • Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
  • Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers Channel Seven)
  • Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

Most Popular New Male Talent

  • Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)
  • Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)
  • Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

Most Popular Drama Series

  • Home And Away (Channel Seven)
  • Offspring (Network Ten)
  • Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)
  • Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)
  • Winners And Losers (Channel Seven)

Most Popular Sports Program

  • 2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)
  • Before The Game (Network Ten)
  • The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
  • The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
  • Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

Most Popular Reality Program

  • Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)
  • MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
  • My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
  • The Block (Nine Network)
  • The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

Most Popular Factual Program

  • Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
  • Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
  • Border Security: Australia's Front Line (Channel Seven)
  • RPA (Nine Network)
  • World's Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

  • Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
  • Getaway (Nine Network)
  • iFISH (Network Ten)
  • Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)
  • Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, FOXTEL)

Most Popular Light Entertainment Program

  • Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)
  • Hamish & Andy's Gap Year (Nine Network)
  • Spicks And Specks (ABC1)
  • Sunrise (Channel Seven)
  • The Project (Network Ten)

Industry Voted Categories:

Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

  • Cloudstreet (Showcase, FOXTEL)
  • Offspring (Network Ten)
  • Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)
  • The Slap (ABC1)
  • Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Actor

  • Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)
  • David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)
  • Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)
  • Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, FOXTEL)
  • Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

Most Outstanding Actress

  • Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)
  • Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)
  • Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)
  • Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

  • "Lockyer Valley Flood" (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)
  • "Qantas Grounded" (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, FOXTEL)
  • "Skype Scandal" (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)
  • "The Queensland Floods" (Nine News, Nine Network)
  • "Unfinished Business" (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

  • A Bloody Business (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)
  • After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)
  • Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)
  • Salma In The Square (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)
  • Tour Of Duty: Australia's Secret War (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Factual Program

  • Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)
  • Leaky Boat (ABC1)
  • Mrs Carey's Concert (ABC1)
  • Outback Fight Club (SBS)
  • Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, (FOXTEL))

Most Outstanding Light Entertainment

  • Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)
  • Gruen Planet (ABC1)
  • Spicks And Specks (ABC1)
  • Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)
  • The Project (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

  • 2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)
  • 2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)
  • 2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)
  • State Of Origin III (Nine Network)
  • Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

Most Outstanding Children's Program

  • Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, FOXTEL)
  • Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)
  • My Place (ABC3)
  • Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)
  • Scope (Network Ten)

Graham Kennedy award for most outstanding new talent

  • Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
  • Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
  • Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)
  • Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)
  • Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

Hall of Fame Inductee

  • Ian "Molly" Meldrum