Logie Awards


1978 Logie Award Winners

Gold Logie:Graham Kennedy
Most Popular Lead Actor:Paul Cronin
Most Popular Lead Actress:Lorraine Bayly
Most Popular TV Teenage Personality:Mark Holden
Most Popular Variety/Panel Comedy Show:Blankety Blanks
Most Popular Drama:The Sullivans
Most Popular Commercial:Export Cola
Best New Talent in Australia:Brandon Burke
Best Individual Performance by an Actor:Neil Fitzpatrick
Best Individual Performance by an Actress:Jacki Weaver
Best New Drama:Cop Shop
Best Sustained Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role:Michael Caton
Best Sustained Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role:Vivean Gray
Outstanding Performance by a Juvenile:Beau Cox
Best Single Dramatic Production:The Alternative
Best Dramatic Script:Margaret Kelly and John Dingwall
Best Documentary Series:In The Wild
Best News Documentary:Four Corners
Oustanding Contribution to TV Journalism:A Current Affair
Best Public Affairs Series:Willessee at Seven
Best News Report:Blue Mountains Bushfires
Outstanding Contribution to Community Service:The National Survival Test
Outstanding Coverage of a Sporting Event:The Australian Open Golf
Best Comedy Performer:Paul Hogan
Outstanding Contribution by a Regional Station:NBN3, Newcastle
 

1979 Logie Award Winners

Gold Logie:Bert Newton
Most Popular Lead Actor in a Series:Paul Cronin
Most Popular Lead Actress in a Series:Lorraine Bayly
Most Popular Teenage Television Personality:John Paul Young
Most Popular Variety or Panel Show:Don Lane Show
Most Popular Comedy Show:The Paul Hogan Show
Most Popular Drama Series:The Sullivans
Best New Television Talent:Jon English
Best Performance by an Actor in a Major Role:John Meillon
Best Performance by an Actress in a Major Role:Kerry McGuire
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role:Peter Adams
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role:Chantal Contouri
Best Performance by a Juvenile:Warwick Poulsen
Best Single Drama:Bit Part
Best New Drama:Against The Wind
Best Television Script:Michael Aitkens
Best Single Documentary:The Last Tasmanian
Best Documentary Series:A Big Country
Best News Report:Bank Seige & Chase
TV Reporter of the Year:Bill Bennett
Best Sports Report/Documentary:Surfabout
Outstanding Coverage of Sporting Event:Bathurst Hardie Ferrodo Motor Race
Outstanding Contribution to Community Service:Have A Go Campaign
Outstanding Contribution to Children's TV:Rainbow
Outstanding Contribution by a Regional Station:Goin' Down The Road
 

1980 Logie Award Winners

Gold Logie:Mike Walsh
Most Popular Lead Actor in a Series:Paul Cronin
Most Popular Lead Actress in a Series:Paula Duncan
Most Popular Variety/Comedy Show:The Don Lane Show
Most Popular Drama Series:The Sullivans
Most Popular Public Affairs Program:60 Minutes
Most Popular New Talent:Vera Plevnik
Best Single Drama:Burn the Butterflies
Best Performance by a Juvenile:Miles Buchanan
Best New Drama Series:Prisoner
Best TV Script:Michael Cove
Best Lead Actor in a Single Drama:John Hargreaves
Best Lead Actress in a Single Drama:Bunney Brooke
Best Support Actor in a Single Drama:Chris Haywood
Best Support Actress in a Single Drama:Veronica Lang
Best Lead Actor in a Series:Peter Adams
Best Lead Actress in a Series:Carol Burns
Best Support Actor in a Series:Terry Norris
Best Support Actress in a Series:Noni Hazelhurst
Best News Report:Star Hotel Riot
TV Reporter of the Year:George Negus
Outstanding Public Affairs Report:Four Corners
Best Documentary Series:This Fabulous Century
Best Single Documentary:Mutiny on the Western Front
Outstanding Coverage of a Sports Report:Test Cricket
Best Sports Report or Documentary:Iron Men of the Sea
Outstanding Contribution by a Regional Station:Beating Around The Bush
Outstanding Contribution to Children's Television:Simon Townsend's Wonder World
Best TV Comedy Performer:Garry McDonald
 

1981 Logie Award Winners

Gold Logie:Bert Newton
Most Popular Actor:Peter Adams
Most Popular Actress:Paula Duncan
Most Popular Variety or Comedy Show:Mike Walsh Show
Most Popular Drama Series:Prisoner
Most Popular Public Affairs Show:60 Minutes
Most Popular New Talent:Simon Gallaher
Best Single Drama:Cold Comfort
Best Performance by a Juvenile:Mark Spain
Best Lead Actor in a Single Drama or Mini Series:John Jarratt
Best Lead Actress in a Single Drama or Mini Series:Robyn Nevin
Best Lead Actor in a Series:Peter Adams
Best Lead Actress in a Series:Sheila Florance
Best Support Actor in a Series:Michael Caton
Best Support Actress in a Series:Vivean Gray
Best News Report:Moreton Bay Rescue
TV Reporter of the Year:Ray Martin
Outstanding Public Affairs Report:60 Minutes
Best Documentary Series:A Big Country
Best Single Documentary:Bird of the Thunderwoman
Best Sports Coverage:The Moscow Olympics
Best Children's Television Series:Simon Townsend's Wonder World
Outstanding Community Service:Target 2000
Special Logie for Sustained Excellence:The Sullivans
Outstanding Contribution by a Regional Station:Footsteps of a Legend