50th Annual Logie Awards

Award ceremony held May 04, 2008 at Melbourne's Crown Casino

Public Voted Categories

Most Popular Personality On TV (Gold Logie)

  • Natalie Blair
  • Andrew Denton
  • Adam Hills
  • John Howard
  • Chris Lilley
  • Lisa McCune
  • Rove McManus
  • Kate Ritchie

Most Popular Actress

  • Natalie Blair (Neighbours, Network Ten)
  • Simmone Jade Mackinnon (McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network)
  • Lisa McCune (Sea Patrol, Nine Network)
  • Kate Ritchie (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Magda Szubanski (Kath & Kim, Channel Seven)

Most Popular Actor

  • Mark Furze (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • John Howard (All Saints, Channel Seven)
  • Chris Lilley (Summer Heights High, ABC1)
  • Paul O'Brien (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Glenn Robbins (Kath & Kim, Channel Seven)

Most Popular Presenter

  • Andrew Denton (Enough Rope With Andrew Denton, ABC1)
  • Grant Denyer (It Takes Two/Australia's Got Talent, Channel Seven)
  • Melissa Doyle (Sunrise/Where Are They Now, Channel Seven)
  • Adam Hills (Spicks & Specks, ABC1)
  • Rove McManus (Rove/Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader?, Network Ten)

Most Popular Drama Series

  • All Saints (Channel Seven)
  • City Homicide (Channel Seven)
  • Home And Away (Channel Seven)
  • McLeod's Daughters (Nine Network)
  • Neighbours (Network Ten)

Most Popular New Female Talent

  • Charlotte Best (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Tammy Clarkson (The Circuit, SBS)
  • Bindi Irwin (Bindi: The Jungle Girl, ABC1)
  • Adelaide Kane (Neighbours, Network Ten)
  • Zoe Ventoura (Kick, SBS)

Most Popular New Male Talent

  • Jack Campbell (All Saints, Channel Seven)
  • Sam Clark (Neighbours, Network Ten)
  • Lincoln Lewis (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • David Lyons (Sea Patrol, Nine Network)
  • Stuart MacGill (Stuart MacGill Uncorked, LifeStyle Channel)

Most Popular Sports Program

  • The Footy Show AFL (Nine Network)
  • The Footy Show NRL (Nine Network)
  • Inside Cricket (FOX Sports 1)
  • Sports Tonight (Network Ten)
  • The World Game (SBS)

Most Popular Reality Program

  • Australian Idol (Network Ten)
  • Big Brother (Network Ten)
  • The Biggest Loser (Network Ten)
  • Dancing With The Stars (Channel Seven)
  • It Takes Two (Channel Seven)

Most Popular Factual Program

  • Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
  • Border Security (Channel Seven)
  • Choir Of Hard Knocks (ABC1)
  • RPA (Nine Network)
  • RSPCA Animal Rescue (Channel Seven)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

  • Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
  • Getaway (Nine Network)
  • The Great Outdoors (Channel Seven)
  • Things To Try Before You Die (Nine Network)
  • What's Good For You (Nine Network)

Most Popular Light Entertainment Program

  • The Chaser's War On Everything (ABC1)
  • Kath & Kim (Channel Seven)
  • Spicks & Specks (ABC1)
  • Summer Heights High (ABC1)
  • Thank God You're Here (Network Ten)

Industry Voted Categories:

Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

  • City Homicide (Channel Seven)
  • Curtin (ABC1)
  • East West 101 (SBS)
  • The King (TV1)
  • Satisfaction (Showcase)

Most Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

  • Stephen Curry (The King, TV1)
  • Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)
  • Chris Lilley (Summer Heights High, ABC1)
  • William McInnes (Curtin, ABC1)
  • William McInnes (East West 101, SBS)

Most Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

  • Diana Glenn (Satisfaction, Showcase)
  • Claudia Karvan (Love My Way, Showtime)
  • Asher Keddie (Love My Way, Showtime)
  • Victoria Thaine (Rain Shadow, ABC1)
  • Alison Whyte (Satisfaction, Showcase)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

  • "East Timor: Finding Alfredo" (Foreign Correspondent, ABC1)
  • "Federal Election" (Sky News)
  • "Garuda Plane Crash" (Channel Seven News)
  • "Pasha Bulker" (Nine Network News)
  • "Timor Baucau" (SBS World News)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Program

  • "The Big Sting" (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
  • "Final Call" (Four Corners, ABC1)
  • "Hicks On Trial" (Insight, SBS)
  • "Rwanda: Questions Of Murder" (Dateline, SBS)
  • "Some Meaning In This Life: Belinda Emmett" (Australian Story, ABC1)

Most Outstanding Documentary

  • Captain Cook: Obsession And Discovery (ABC1)
  • Constructing Australia: The Bridge (ABC1)
  • Inside Australia: My Brother Vinnie (SBS)
  • The Sounds Of Aus (ABC1)
  • The Ultimate Donation (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Factual Series

  • Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
  • Border Security (Channel Seven)
  • Choir Of Hard Knocks (ABC1)
  • The Force: Behind The Line (Channel Seven)
  • The Gift (Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

  • The Chaser's War On Everything (ABC1)
  • Kath & Kim (Channel Seven)
  • Summer Heights High (ABC1)
  • Thank God You're Here (Network Ten)
  • Wilfred (SBS)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

  • AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)
  • Australian Open Tennis Championships (Channel Seven)
  • 3 Mobile Ashes Series, Fifth Test (Nine Network)
  • FINA World Swimming Championships (Nine Network)
  • Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding Children's Program

  • Animalia (Network Ten)
  • Hi-5 (Nine Network)
  • H2O: Just Add Water (Network Ten)
  • Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)
  • Totally Wild: Antarctica Special (Network Ten)

Graham Kennedy award for most outstanding new talent

  • Tammy Clarkson (The Circuit, SBS)
  • Adelaide Clemens (Love My Way, Showtime)
  • Nicole Da Silva (Dangerous, FOX8)
  • Sean Keenan (Lockie Leonard, Nine Network)
  • Zoe Ventoura (Kick, SBS)

Hall of Fame Inductee

  • John Clarke