Award ceremony held May 06, 2007 at Melbourne's Crown Entertainment Complex

Public Voted Categories

Most Popular Personality On TV (Gold Logie)

  • Natalie Blair
  • Rachael Carpani
  • John Howard
  • Simmone Jade Mackinnon
  • Rove McManus
  • Bert Newton
  • Kate Ritchie
  • John Wood

Most Popular Actress

  • Natalie Bassingthwaighte (Neighbours, Network Ten)
  • Natalie Blair (Neighbours, Network Ten)
  • Rachael Carpani (McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network)
  • Simmone Jade Mackinnon (McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network)
  • Kate Ritchie (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Most Popular Actor

  • Brendan Cowell (Love My Way, W Channel)
  • Mark Furze (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • John Howard (All Saints, Channel Seven)
  • Aaron Jeffery (McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network)
  • Paul O'Brien (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Most Popular Presenter

  • Wil Anderson (The Glass House, ABC TV)
  • Grant Denyer (It Takes Two, Channel Seven)
  • Melissa Doyle (Sunrise, Channel Seven)
  • David Koch (Sunrise, Channel Seven)
  • Rove McManus (Rove Live, Network Ten)

Most Popular Australian Drama Series

  • All Saints (Channel Seven)
  • Blue Heelers (Channel Seven)
  • Home And Away (Channel Seven)
  • McLeod's Daughters (Nine Network)
  • Neighbours (Network Ten)

Most Popular New Female Talent

  • Jolene Anderson (All Saints, Channel Seven)
  • Brooke Hanson (What's Good For You, Nine Network)
  • Michelle Langstone (McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network)
  • Amy Mathews (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Jessica Tovey (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Most Popular New Male Talent

  • Dustin Clare (McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network)
  • Ben Lawson (Neighbours, Network Ten)
  • Bobby Morley (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Chris Sadrinna (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Andrew Supanz (All Saints, Channel Seven)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

  • Backyard Blitz (Nine Network)
  • Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
  • Getaway (Nine Network)
  • The Great Outdoors (Channel Seven)
  • What's Good For You (Nine Network)

Most Popular Sports Program

  • Before The Game (Network Ten)
  • The Footy Show AFL (Nine Network)
  • The Footy Show NRL (Nine Network)
  • RPM (Network Ten)
  • Sports Tonight (Network Ten)

Most Popular Reality Program

  • Australian Idol (Network Ten)
  • Big Brother (Network Ten)
  • The Biggest Loser (Network Ten)
  • Dancing With The Stars (Channel Seven)
  • It Takes Two (Channel Seven)

Most Popular Light Entertainment Program

  • Bert's Family Feud (Nine Network)
  • Deal Or No Deal (Channel Seven)
  • Rove Live (Network Ten)
  • Thank God You're Here (Network Ten)
  • 20 To 01 (Nine Network)

Industry Voted Categories:

Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

  • Answered By Fire (ABC TV)
  • Love My Way (W Channel)
  • RAN: Remote Area Nurse (SBS)
  • The Silence (ABC TV)
  • The Society Murders (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

  • Matthew Le Nevez (The Society Murders, Network Ten)
  • Ben Mendelsohn (Love My Way, W Channel)
  • Richard Roxburgh (The Silence, ABC TV)
  • David Wenham (Answered By Fire, ABC TV)
  • Dan Wyllie (Love My Way, W Channel)

Most Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

  • Daniella Farinacci (The Society Murders, Network Ten)
  • Claudia Karvan (Love My Way, W Channel)
  • Asher Keddie (Love My Way, W Channel)
  • Judith McGrath (All Saints, Channel Seven)
  • Susie Porter (RAN: Remote Area Nurse, SBS)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

  • "Escaping The Border" (ABC TV News)
  • "Escaping The Mine" (Sunrise, Channel Seven)
  • "Scully Sacking" (Nine Network News)
  • "Sexual Abuse In Aboriginal Communities" (Lateline, ABC TV)
  • "Sexual Abuse Of The Elderly" (Lateline, ABC TV)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Program

  • "Abu Ghraib" (Dateline, SBS)
  • "Four Days In Dili" (Dateline, SBS)
  • The Great Escape: Brant Webb And Todd Russell (Nine Network)
  • "The Mourning After" (Australian Story, ABC TV)
  • The Terri Irwin Interview (Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Documentary

  • The Battle Of Long Tan (The History Channel)
  • The Bridge At Midnight Trembles (SBS)
  • The Floating Brothel (ABC TV)
  • Life At 1 (ABC TV)
  • Who Killed Dr Bogle And Mrs Chandler? (ABC TV)

Most Outstanding Factual Series

  • Border Security (Channel Seven)
  • Dynasties (ABC TV)
  • Jamie's Kitchen Australia (Network Ten)
  • Peking To Paris (ABC TV)
  • RPA (Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

  • The Chaser's War On Everything (ABC TV)
  • The Glass House (ABC TV)
  • Spicks & Specks (ABC TV)
  • Stupid Stupid Man (TV1)
  • Thank God You're Here (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

  • 3 Mobile Ashes Series, Second Test (Nine Network)
  • The Australian Open 2006 (Channel Seven)
  • 2006 FIFA World Cup Germany - Italy v Australia (SBS)
  • 2006 Olympic Winter Games (Channel Seven)
  • 2006 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Children's Program

  • Blue Water High (ABC TV)
  • Camp Orange: Slimey Hollow (Nickelodeon)
  • H20: Just Add Water (Network Ten)
  • Mortified (Nine Network)
  • The Upside Down Show (Nick Jr)

Graham Kennedy award for most outstanding new talent

  • Emily Barclay (The Silence, ABC TV)
  • Aaron Fa'aoso (RAN: Remote Area Nurse, SBS)
  • Emma Lung (Stranded, SBS)
  • Sam Parsonson (Love My Way, W Channel)
  • Alex Tilman (Answered By Fire, ABC TV)

Hall of Fame Inductee

  • Steve Irwin