Australian Writers' Guild Awards

1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013

Monte Miller Award

  • When I Grow Up - Stephen Ayres
  • Darlinghurst - Karl Dunn
  • Rex - Peter Fyfe
  • Getting Squared - Chris Nyst
  • Escaping Your Fallness - Nicholas C.G. Rothwell
  • My Brother, My Self - Alan Woodruff

Major Award

  • Rainbow Bird and Monster Man - Dennis K Smith

Richard Lane Award

  • (for outstanding service to the Australian Writers' Guild)
  • Mac Gudgeon

Dorothy Crawford Award

  • (for outstanding service to the industry)
  • Carillo Gantner

Children's Screen and Radio (Original)

  • Fight the Power (Short Cuts) - Marieke Hardy
  • The Grass is Greener (Short Cuts) - Marieke Hardy

Children's Screen and Radio (Adaptation)

  • Freckle Frenzy (Tracey McBean) - Kym Goldsworthy

Theatre For Young People (Original)

  • i said a word - Stephen House
  • Scattered Lives - Sally McKenzie
  • The Prospectors - Alana Valentine

Theatre For Young People (Adaptation)

  • no award given this year

Radio (Original)

  • Night Swimming - Paul Anderson

Radio (Adaptation)

  • no award given this year

Comedy (Format)

  • no award given this year

Comedy (Non-format)

  • How Green Was My Cactus - Doug Edwards and Lindy Wilson

Television (Series)

  • The Good Woman's Guide To A Happy Home (Always Greener) - Sue Hore
  • The Butterfly Effect (The Secret Life Of Us) - Andrew Kelly
  • Intimations Of Mortality (The Secret Life Of Us) - Christopher Lee
  • Letting Go (Blue Heelers) - Tony Morphett
  • Episode 2 (Young Lions) - David Phillips

Television (Serial)

  • Small Acts Of Kindness (Something In The Air) - Graham Hartley
  • To Honour Those Before Us (Something In The Air) - Sue Hore
  • All The Things I Should've Said (Something In The Air) - Kelly Lefever
  • Rewriting History (Something In The Air) - David Phillips
  • Episode 3229 (Home And Away) - Phil Sanders

Mini-series (Original)

  • Seeing Is Believing (Changi) - John Doyle
  • Private Bill (Changi) - John Doyle

Telemovie (Original)

  • The Show Must Go On (All Saints) - Louise Crane
  • The Scorpion's Kiss (Halifax f.p.) - Peter Gawler
  • Takes Two (Halifax f.p.) - Katherine Thomson

Telemovie (Adaptation)

  • Heroes' Mountain - John Misto
  • The Road From Coorain - Sue Smith

Stage

  • Holy Day - Andrew Bovell
  • Connie And Kevin And The Secret Life Of Groceries - Noëlle Janaczewska
  • Ciao Mamma Ciao - Frank Morello
  • Charitable Intent - David Williamson

Community Theatre

  • Seeking True South - Philip Dean
  • Our Path - Stella Kent

Feature Film (Original)

  • The Tracker - Rolf de Heer

Short Film

  • Wait Till Your Father Gets Home - Brendon Guthrie
  • calling gerry molloy - Sarah Smith
  • Mr. Wasinski's Song - Nova Weetman

Documentary (Broadcast)

  • Welcome to the Waks Family - Barbara Chobocky (with Jeffrey Bruer)
  • A Fine Body of Gentlemen - Geoff Burton (with John Izzard)
  • Loo With A View - Hadass Segal (with Richard Pain)
  • Rainbow Bird and Monster Man - Dennis K. Smith

Documentary (Corporate & Training)

  • Tycho Stars Again - Annie Fox
  • Qantas Onboard Safety - Charles Hamlyn-Harris
  • Hey Dad - Denise Morgan