Australian Writers' Guild Awards

1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2012

The 2004 AWGIE awards were held on October 22 at the Plaza Ballroom, Regent Theatre, Melbourne

Major Award

  • Somersault - Cate Shortland

Monte Miller Award

  • (For an unproduced script by an Associate Member)
  • One Hour Later In Tasmania - Lucy Baker
  • Investigating Rosie - Mark Forstmann
  • The Burning Sally - Jane Hardy
  • Veris - Stella Kinsella
  • The Mozart Maulers - Dorian Mode (and Richard Sutherlin)

The Hector Crawford Award

  • (For a significant contribution to the craft via a body of script editing work)
  • Sue Smith

The Dorothy Crawford Award

  • (For Outstanding Contribution to the Profession)
  • Aubrey Mellor

The Fred Parsons Award

  • (For Special Contribution to Australian Comedy)
  • Ted Emery

Children's Television (P Classification)

  • Swimming in the Rain (Bambaloo) - Melanie Alexander

Children's Television (C Classification)

  • Extra Spicy (Noah & Saskia) - Sam Carroll
  • Operation Destiny (Scooter: Secret Agent) - Philip Dalkin
  • Virtual Game (Wicked Science) - Greg Millin
  • Antarctic Adventure (Blinky Bill) - David Witt

Theatre For Young Audiences

  • Vin - Stephen House

Community & Youth Theatre

  • Yanagai! Yanagai! - Andrea James
  • Cabramatta Story - Khoa Do
  • The Lightkeeper - Verity Laughton

Documentary (Public Broadcast)

  • The Fall of The House - Geoff Burton
  • Troubled Minds—the Lithium Revolution - Dennis K. Smith
  • Little Sister - Michelle Warner

Documentary (Corporate & Training)

  • Follow The Safety Trail! - Peter Campbell
  • Sober Driver Program 1 (Jimmy) - Scott Xavier Higgins

Short Film

  • A Natural Talent - Louise Fox
  • Pity 24 - Simmone Howell
  • Fragile - Michael Noonan
  • Oranges - Kristian Pithie

Radio (Original)

  • Fox - Verity Laughton
  • Execution - Nick Stevens

Radio (Adaptation)

  • Covert - Robert Jeffreys

Comedy (Non-format)

  • How Green Was My Cactus - Doug Edwards
  • Comedy Inc (Series 1 Sketches) - Sean Dooley, Brendan Luno, Mark O'Toole, Guy Rundle (et al)

Television (Serial)

  • Neighbours Episode 4456 - Philippa Burne
  • Home & Away Episode 3497 - Fiona Kelly
  • Home & Away Episode 3527 - Kelly Lefever
  • Home & Away, Episode 3499 - Sean Nash
  • Neighbours Episode 4293 - Shane Porteous

Television (Series)

  • Waltzing Sakamoto (The Cooks) - Andrew Kelly
  • Precious Little (MDA) - Kylie Needham
  • White Collar Blue Episode 29 - Keith Thompson
  • Cops and Robbers (Stingers) - Adam Todd

Telemovie (Adaptation)

  • BlackJack—Ace Point Game - Tim Pye
  • Small Claims - Kaye Bendle & Keith Thompson

Mini-series (Original)

  • Marking Time Episode 1 & 2 - John Doyle
  • Marking Time Episode 3 & 4 - John Doyle

Television (Original)

  • Floodhouse - Miro Bilbrough
  • Preservation - Sofya Gollan
  • Lennie Cahill Shoots Through - Paul Oliver

Music Theatre

  • Orpheus in the Underworld - Jonathan Biggins (and Philip Scott)
  • Jumpin' the Q - Dean Bryant

Stage

  • Last Cab to Darwin - Reg Cribb
  • Coup d'Etat - Justin Fleming
  • Myth, Propaganda and Disaster in Nazi Germany and Contemporary America - Stephen Sewell
  • Wonderlands - Katherine Thomson

Feature Film (Original)

  • The Finished People - Khoa Do
  • Somersault - Cate Shortland
  • Peaches - Sue Smith